Privacy Statement

The Centre for Disability Studies (CDS)  respects every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality and operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement contains information about how we collect and handle information and what you can do if you have questions, concerns or complaints about how your personal information is being used.

CDS uses the personal information provided to us to respond to requests or in the application/delivery of a service, for managing and administering the services provided, for fundraising and marketing activity and the administration of CDS’s business operations (this may include use of the personal information provided for the purposes of evaluation, research and improvement of CDS’s services and management).

CDS  ensures that appropriate standards are maintained to protect the privacy of the data it holds.

When collecting personal information the following notable principles are observed:

  • Information shall not be collected unless it is for a lawful purpose directly related and necessary to the function of CDS.
  • The individual is aware of the purpose for which the information is collected and whether it is usual to disclose this information to another agency.
  • The information is relevant, up to date and complete, and does not intrude unreasonably upon the personal affairs of the individual.
  • Personal information is protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
  • Personal information is not to be used for a purpose other than for which it was collected. Exceptions to this are if the individual has given consent or it is authorised by law.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • make an enquiry about our services,
  • visit our web site, or
  • become a client or debtor of the company.

How We Use the Information we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented,
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

We will always endeavour to ensure that the information collected is accurate. You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting us at:

Tel: (02) 9036 3600

email: cds@cds.org.au

Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or securely archived.

 Disclosure

Personal information is sometimes supplied to, or collected by, contractors who perform tasks on our behalf, and is de-identified where possible. These contractors may include research agencies, telemarketing agencies, printers and mailing houses that send our letters.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information and ensure you have the opportunity to opt-out.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web sites and its privacy statement.

 Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 Credit card security

Purchases or donations made to CDS using our online system are secured. Your connection to our donation and payments pages are encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

Lodging a query or complaint

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on (02) 9036 3600 or email cds@cds.org.au.

If you have made a complaint, CDS will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can provide a response to your complaint.

Further information

If you require more specific details regarding CDS’s privacy policies and procedures, contact the CDS Privacy Officer by emailing cds@cds.org.au.

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/
  • writing to: The Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042