Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Click here to read the Easy English Privacy Policy.

Rationale

Centre for Disability Studies ABN 69 082 298 575 (CDS) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

CDS is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which provides for the fair handling of personal information and sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. The CDS policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to CDS is explained below.

About this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy outlines how CDS manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with CDS whether using the CDS website, in writing or in person. By dealing with CDS, you consent to CDS’ use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. CDS encourages you to check the CDS website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does CDS collect?

The type of personal information CDS collects depends on the nature of your dealings with CDS and the reason for collecting it.

Personal information CDS collects about you may include your name and contact details, your employment details, industry expertise, areas of interest, your credit card, debit card or bank account information, details of your dealings with CDS, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with CDS’ goods and/or services.

In particular CDS will collect specific information with respect to but not limited to:

  • all information provided with respect to the I-CAN database and associated assessment reports;
  • details of any information which you may provide in enrolling for any courses conducted by CDS or any related registered training organisation (RTO).
  • Information obtained from research participants or clinic clients;
  • Any data provided for support for physical and mental health and wellbeing, behavioural matters and details required to provide support to enable individuals and families to participate in daily living and community activities.

CDS may collect your personal information if you:

  • ask CDS to provide you with goods and/or services;
  • are an employee of one of CDS’ clients or partners;
  • are one of CDS’ suppliers or contractors or one of their employees;
  • are a subscriber to CDS’ mailing list or newsletter;
  • attend an event or seminar organised by CDS; or
  • submit a job application.

To provide goods and/or services to you or CDS clients, CDS may collect your name, contact details, your employment details, and details of your dealings with CDS.  To make a payment to CDS, CDS may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information. 

If you are one of CDS’ suppliers or contractors, or one of their employees, CDS may collect your name, contact details and position in the organisation.

If you are a subscriber to a CDS mailing list or newsletter, or attended an event or seminar organised by CDS, CDS may collect your name, contact details, job title, areas of interest and details of your dealings with CDS.

If you apply for a job with CDS, you may provide CDS with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which CDS may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide CDS, in relation to your job application.  If you are an unsuccessful applicant for a position at CDS then CDS will destroy your application form and delete the application details from its database at the end of six (6) calendar months from the notification to you of your unsuccessful application, unless otherwise advised by you.

Generally, CDS does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with goods and/or services or is otherwise permitted by law.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Given the nature of the services that CDS provides CDS is generally not able to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

How does CDS collect personal information?

How CDS collects personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with CDS.

If you are a client of one of our clients, they may provide CDS with your personal information to assist CDS to provide goods and/or services to them.

CDS collects personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, for example, when you set up a client account or provide personal information.  CDS may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing goods or services to you or to them.  Other examples of the way in which CDS may collect your personal information are:

  • Any information provided through an application for an I-CAN application which will be placed on the I-CAN database which may be included in the assessment report;
  • Enrolment information and any courses conducted by CDS or any related RTO;
  • Information obtained from research participants or clinic clients;
  • Any data provided for support for physical and mental health and wellbeing, behavioural matters and details required to provide support to enable individuals and families to participate in daily living and community activities.

Where your personal information is provided to CDS by a third party, CDS will take reasonable steps to let you know that CDS has your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you know or would expect CDS to have the information.  Reasonable steps may include asking the person who gave CDS your information to let you know that CDS has that information.

If you are one of CDS’ suppliers or contractors, your personal information may be collected from you, your employer, employees, or third parties.

If you elect not to provide some personal information to CDS, this may affect our ability to provide goods and/or services to you.

Why does CDS collect personal information?

CDS will only collect personal information in connection with carrying out disability support services or business activities associated with the general purposes of CDS, the provision of I-CAN assessments, training and teaching and provision of support for individual care, assessment and support.  CDS will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which you have provided the information or as otherwise permitted by law.

Generally, the purpose for which CDS collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which CDS collects it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.  If at any time the purpose for which CDS is collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person with whom you are dealing or contact CDS using the contact details below.

Clinical and research information collection

CDS discloses that in its clinical and research clinics CDS collects personal information which may include:

  • medical conditions;
  • impairments;
  • functioning abilities;
  • health-related QOL;
  • medications;
  • medical test results;
  • family and social history;
  • genetic test and diagnoses;
  • other doctor/health professionals involved in the care of clients who are receiving support and advice from CDS.

Clinical information is stored in paper files (securely locked in a file room determined by CDS) and in medical records at specific places determined by CDS as well as on a password protected database.

This information is used to provide clinical assessments and clinical care and may be disclosed to other doctors/health and disability professionals.  Normally CDS would seek your consent to the disclosure of this information.

De-identified collected clinical data may be used by CDS for clinic evaluation and research subject to the approval of the relevant human ethics committee of Northern Sydney Local Health District or equivalent.

Credit card and bank account details

To make a payment to CDS, CDS may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information.  Credit card and bank account details provided to CDS are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment of all monies (including but not limited to bond monies) owing to CDS is fully processed.

How does CDS use your personal information?

Generally, the purpose for which CDS collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which CDS collects it, but your personal information may be used for: 

  • administering CDS’ relationships with you efficiently;
  • providing you with goods and services or information regarding CDS’ goods and services;
  • monitoring, evaluating and improving goods and services;
  • for the purpose(s) you have provided the information;
  • for a purpose you have consented to; or
  • for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

CDS may use your personal information for research and development of CDS’ goods and/or services or to send you information about other goods and/or services offered by CDS which may be of interest to you.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from CDS, please let CDS know by sending an email to the contact details below and CDS will respect your request.  Alternatively, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in any of the emails that you receive from CDS.

If you apply for a job with CDS, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application.  In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for CDS to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information.  In such circumstances, CDS will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances.  In considering your application, CDS may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application. 

If at any time the purpose for which CDS is collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact CDS using the contact details below.

Where does CDS store the personal information collected?

CDS stores CDS documents and your documents and the personal information collected from those documents as follows:

  • on servers located in Sydney, NSW that are managed by either CDS or third party service providers protected by a digital security system;
  • on a single cloud platform located in Glebe, NSW operated by the University of Sydney that stores CDS’s shared drive, the majority of CDS emails and manages CDS’ university email system (i.e. all emails sent to and from emails ending in sydney.edu.au) held pursuant to the University of Sydney Information Security Policy;
  • on a server located in Christchurch, New Zealand operated by a third party service provider that stores CDS emails hosted through the cds.org.au website bound by the Information Security Standard as they are registered by https://www.auda.org.au/assets/pdf/2017PRP-03102017-directreg-issuespaper-WEB.pdf; or
  • hardcopy documents are held in locked storage, for a period of seven (7) years, in Sydney, NSW in a facility managed by either CDS or third party service providers

When does CDS disclose personal information?

CDS may disclose your personal information to related service entities or third party service providers and contractors who assist in CDS’ internal business and administrative operations.

Personal information disclosed to CDS may be accessed by permitted users.  In most circumstances, the personal information will be disclosed to people located in Australia.

When CDS engages the services of a third party, CDS takes reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

CDS shares your personal information only as set forth below:

  • with CDS’ related entities (including affiliated or partnered businesses) where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information;
  • with third party agents and contractors who perform certain functions on our behalf of;
  • in the event CDS chooses to buy or sell assets or businesses, customer information may be transferred in the transaction. In addition, if CDS, or substantially all of CDS’ assets, were acquired, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred; or
  • in the event that documents containing personal information are audited by an external agency. Any information obtained by external auditors [and copies thereof] will be destroyed upon written request or upon termination of the engagement of the auditing service with CDS.

If CDS is required to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, CDS will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

CDS may also use your contact information to keep you updated on developments on CDS’ business services and/or products or upcoming events which may be relevant to you.

How does CDS ensure your personal information is correct?

CDS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist, please contact CDS if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

How does CDS keep your personal information secure?

CDS is committed to keeping your personal information secure.  CDS takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While CDS uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  CDS does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to CDS over the internet.

CDS’ website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites.  CDS is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

How can you access and correct your personal information collected by CDS?

You have the right to access your personal information held by CDS.  You can also make a request for CDS to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information.

CDS may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information.  CDS is committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame.  CDS will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so.  In such circumstances, CDS will explain those reasons to you.

Does CDS use your information for marketing and business development purposes?

CDS may use your information for research and development of our goods or services or to send you information about other goods or services offered by CDS which may be of interest to you.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from CDS, please let CDS know by sending CDS an email and CDS will remove you from CDS’ mailing lists.

Updates to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by CDS from time to time.  Updated versions of this policy will be published on our website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

Making a privacy complaint

Your privacy is important to CDS and CDS will make every effort to resolve your concerns.  To assist CDS in helping you, CDS asks you to follow a simple 3-step process.

  1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want CDS to do.
  2. Telephone CDS on +61 2 9036 3600. CDS will review your situation and will attempt, if possible, resolve it immediately.
  3. If you are not satisfied with CDS’ response, CDS may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at cds@cds.org.au with your contact details. CDS will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.

If at this stage, the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

Contact CDS about privacy

Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to cds@cds.org.au

The University of Sydney Privacy Policy 2013

This Privacy Policy of CDS must be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy 2013 issued by the University of Sydney (as updated from time to time).

The Privacy Policy of CDS must be read subject to the Privacy Policy of the University of Sydney and the matters set out in the University of Sydney Privacy Policy are deemed to be included in this policy.  The Privacy Policy of the University of Sydney will have precedence over this policy.

Further information on privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/